🔎

People of Long Now

Kat Adams

Rosetta Intern & Museum Associate 02010-11

Kat was a Rosetta Intern and Museum Associate from 02010-02011, and a SALT volunteer until 02014. These days, Kat is a PhD student at NYU. She studies how experience shapes young children’s attention and learning, particularly in contexts of poverty and stress.

A key aim of her research is to create and collaborate on innovative uses of technology and statistical methods for developmental research. Long Now continues to be a big source of inspiration: Kat recently competed in the Global Learning XPRIZE, a decade after Peter Diamandis gave one of Kat’s favorite SALT talks on the idea of “revolution through competition” via X Prizes.

Kat Adams

Rosetta Intern & Museum Associate 02010-11

Samuel Arbesman

Long Now Research Fellow

Greg Baiden

Principal at Penguin Automated Systems

Catherine Borgeson

Office Manager & Programs Associate (02012-02016)

Heather Marie Bowden

Long Now Research Fellow

Austin Brown

Programs Associate

Bryan Campen

Associate

Stuart Candy

Long Now Research Fellow

Daniel Claussen

Long Now Research Fellow

Simone Davalos

office manager (02002-02008)

Camille Davila

office manager (01998-02001)

Whitney Deatherage

Associate Director of Operations (02011-02014)

Stewart Dickson

consulting engineer

Jake Faw

Machinist/Fabricator & Clock Install

Brian Ford

Clock Engineer

Jeff Good

Rosetta Technical Director

Veronica Graham

office & store manager (02007-02008)

Charlotte Hajer

Outreach and Development Manager (02012 - 02015)

Tony Hansmann

digital infrastructure consulting

James Home

product designer

Robert Johnson

office manager (02001)

Joe Kacmarcik

system admin

Ben Keating

Designer & Developer

Ting Kelly

Long Now Research Fellow

Stuart Kendall

Principal at Seattle Solstice

Luke Khanlian

Clock Engineer

Roman Krznaric

Long Now Research Fellow

Jascha Little

Lead Clock Engineer

Jim Mason

Director of the Rosetta Project (01999-02005)

Marisa McKay

Design Management Consultant for Clock One

Alex Mensing

Former Assistant Manager of Museum & Store

Dave Miner

Fabrication Specialist

Julie Momméja

Scholar-in-Residence at The Interval

Chris Rand

Machinist and Fabricator

Susan Shea

non-profit advisor

Kristen Shuken

Operations Associate (02016-02017)

Greg Staples

Clock Engineer

Zoe Stephenson

Clock Engineer

Contessa Trujillo

Office Manager (02009 - 02010)