🔎

People of Long Now

Heather Marie Bowden

Long Now Research Fellow

Heather Marie Bowden is the Director of the Special Collections, Archives, and Preservation Department at the University of Colorado Boulder Libraries. She received her PhD from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill’s School of Information and Library Science, where she was a Carolina Digital Curation Doctoral Fellow.

She became a member of the Long Now Foundation on March 27, 02007 and began her work with Long Now in the summer of that year. She has written blog posts for the Long Now blog and is currently advising on the Manual for Civilization project.

Kat Adams

Rosetta Intern & Museum Associate 02010-11

Samuel Arbesman

Long Now Research Fellow

Greg Baiden

Principal at Penguin Automated Systems

Catherine Borgeson

Office Manager & Programs Associate (02012-02016)

Heather Marie Bowden

Long Now Research Fellow

Austin Brown

Programs Associate

Bryan Campen

Associate

Stuart Candy

Long Now Research Fellow

Daniel Claussen

Long Now Research Fellow

Simone Davalos

office manager (02002-02008)

Camille Davila

office manager (01998-02001)

Whitney Deatherage

Associate Director of Operations (02011-02014)

Stewart Dickson

consulting engineer

Jake Faw

Machinist/Fabricator & Clock Install

Brian Ford

Clock Engineer

Jeff Good

Rosetta Technical Director

Veronica Graham

office & store manager (02007-02008)

Charlotte Hajer

Outreach and Development Manager (02012 - 02015)

Tony Hansmann

digital infrastructure consulting

James Home

product designer

Robert Johnson

office manager (02001)

Joe Kacmarcik

system admin

Ben Keating

Designer & Developer

Ting Kelly

Long Now Research Fellow

Stuart Kendall

Principal at Seattle Solstice

Luke Khanlian

Clock Engineer

Roman Krznaric

Long Now Research Fellow

Jascha Little

Lead Clock Engineer

Jim Mason

Director of the Rosetta Project (01999-02005)

Marisa McKay

Design Management Consultant for Clock One

Alex Mensing

Former Assistant Manager of Museum & Store

Dave Miner

Fabrication Specialist

Julie Momméja

Scholar-in-Residence at The Interval

Chris Rand

Machinist and Fabricator

Susan Shea

non-profit advisor

Kristen Shuken

Operations Associate (02016-02017)

Greg Staples

Clock Engineer

Zoe Stephenson

Clock Engineer

Contessa Trujillo

Office Manager (02009 - 02010)